Studies

1991-1995 Dama and Film Academy, Theatre Faculty, Acting Section, class -- Sanda Manu

Professional activity

Since 1995 actress at Odeon Theatre

Theatre parts

Odeon Theatre

Ruxandra, Sultana’s daughter in Three Generation By Lucia Demetrius, Directed by Dinu Cernescu
Anca in Story about my father By Radu F. Alexandru, Directed by Gelu Colceag
Stella Kowalski in A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams, directed by Dinu Cernescu
Bertha in I’m coming back from far away by Claudine Galea, directed by Theo Herghelegiu
Marjorie in Extremities by William Mastrosimone, directed by Sorin Militaru
Eva in Thursdayparty by Katalin Thuroczy, directed by Radu Afrim
Varia in The Cherry Orchard by A.P. Cehov, directed by Sorin Militaru
The Pacient in Veronika Decides to Die after Paulo Coelho, directed by Gelu Colceag
Fatima in The Alchemist Scenario by Radu Măcrinici, directed by Maria Colțeanu
Marisol in Marisol by Jose Rivera, directed by Alexandru Berceanu
Maria in Stars in The Morning Light by Alexandr Galin, directed by Gelu Colceag
Zibelda in Saragosa – 66 days after Jan Potocki, directed by by Alexandru Dabija
Co-production SMART, Odeon Theatre and “Theatre der Welt/Berlin” Festival, under the aegis of THEOREM, a programme coordinated by “Festival d’Avignon”
Lisa in Karamazov brothers after F.M. Dostoievski, directed by Sandu Vasilache
Sasa in Don Juan a la Russe after A.P. Cehov, directed by Gelu Colceag
Lise in The Gossip Ladies by Michel Tremblay, directed by Petre Bokor
Gavrilescu in At The Gipsy Woman after Mircea Eliade, directed by Alexander Hausvater
Tonight we improvise by Luigi Pirandello, directed by Alexa Visarion
Maria in Misunderstanding by Al. Camus, directed by Silvia Ionescu

Collaborations

Countess of Salisbury in Eduard al III-lea after William Shakespeare, directed by Alexandru Tocilescu (National Theatre Bucharest)
Elizaveta Bam in Elizaveta Bam by Daniil Harms, directed by Alexandru Tocilescu ( Bulandra Theatre)
Breadcrumbs by Lia Bugnar, directed by Dorina Chiriac
Woman 1 in Bones for Otto by Lia Bugnar, directed by Lia Bugnar (Luni Theatre from Green Hours Jazz Caffe)
Koharu in Bloody lovers after C. Monzaemon, directed by Alexandru Tocilescu, (National Theatre Bucharest)
Antigona in Antigona by Sofocle, directed by Alexandru Tocilescu (BulandraTheatre)

Films and television

One way money and return
Illyana in Captain Conan directed by B. Tavernier
Maria in The game of life and death directed by Olimpia Arghir
Maria in De Praetore Vicenzo directed by Constantin Dicu
Ileana in Adio, Europe directed by Tudor Mărăscu

Compere TV Show "Seven charmed notes", TVR1

Radio parts

The owl after Mircea Albulescu, directed by Mihai Lungeanu
Stone heart by Wilhelm Hauff, directed by Cristian Munteanu
Saint Nicholas legend directed by Dan Puican
People and stones by Mircea Eliade, directed by Cezarina Udrescu
The man without a name adapted after Costin David’s hystorical novel „The king David Report” by Stefan Heym, directed by Mihai Lungeanu
Father Serghei by Lev Tolstoi, directed by Cristian Munteanu
The brat directed by Dan Puican
Seherezada tales dramatization, directed by Mihai Lungeanu
The reglementation procedures of litigations by Dimitris Dimitriadis, directed by Cezarina Udrescu
The saintly and fair Iov dramatization by Gavril Pinte, directed by Gavril Pinte
The tragedy of king otakar and of prince dalibor and the butterfly by George Călinescu, directed by Vasile Manta
The passage of the winter by Yasmin Reza, directed by Cezarina Udrescu
Tripthyc Cervantes dramatization, directed by Cristian Munteanu
The delightfull summer by Kincses Elemer, directed by Kincses Elemer

Workshop

PIETA - Theatre Research & Training for Performance in Europe - Summer school, Aberystwith, United Kindom

Awards

Honorary Award for Best Acting for the role in the show Three generations, International Contemporary Drama Festival, Braşov, 2017
Nominee for UNITER Prize for best actress in a leading role for Elizaveta in Elizaveta Bam, 2007

 

Birthday: September 13, 1970


doimih

X