PLAYWRIGHT | ACTOR

Studies

1996 - 2000 Arts University "G. Enescu", Iași, Theatre Faculty, Section - Acting
1998 - 2000 Courses of Educational Pedagogy and Pedagogic Practice at Arts University, Iași

Professional activity

2004 autor of the play ELEVATOR staged in 2005 at Small Theatre, Bucharest
2002 choreography for the performance THE ALCHEMIST
Since 2001 actor at Odeon Theatre
Since 2000 choreographer co-ordinator for contemporary dance performances
2000 - 2002 acting teacher at Arts School, Brașov
2000 - 2001 actor at "Sică Alexandrescu" Theatre, Brașov
2000 coordinator of the program "Actors for one Day - 9 th of May", initiated by CCPT, UNITER, Iași
1999 - 2000 pedagogical practice at High-school of arts "Octav Băncilă", Iași

Theatre parts

Odeon Theatre

Bluntschli in Arms and the man  directed by Andrei Șerban
Dreamer
in Life is a Dream based on Calderón de la Barca, directed by Dragoș Galgoţiu
Ion in In Container by Constantin Cheianu, directed by Cristian Ban
Starvelling – Luna, Snug – Leul in Pyramus & Thisbe 4 You based on William Shakespeare, directed by Alexandru Dabija
The blindman in The Epic of Gilgamesh directed by Dragoș Galgoţiu
Mijo in Señor Juan's Last Woman by Leonid Juhovitki, directed by Vladimir Granov
Rosenkrantz in Hamletmachine by Heiner Muler, directed by Dragoș Galgoțiu
Bombănel in The Adventures of Dunno by Nikolai Nosov, directed by Alexandru Dabija
Nebun azil in Quills by Doug Wright, directed by Beatrice Rancea
Epihodov, Semion Panteleevici in The Cherry Orchard by A.P. Cehov, directed by Sorin Militaru
James Vane in The Picture of Dorian Gray after Oscar Wilde, directed by Dragoș Galgoțiu
Valerio in Leonce and Lena by Georg Buchner, directed by Alexandru Dabija
Clown, Dead man, Frau Hitz in Why Does the Child Boil In The Polenta by Aglaia Veteranyi, directed by Radu Afrim
Black Will in Arden of Feversham painful and the true tragedy of Mr Arden of Feversham, sixteenth-century anonymous English author, directed by Dragoș Galgoțiu
A citizen in Mister Leonida by I.L. Caragiale, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
Mister P in The Dead And The Living by Ștefan Caraman, directed by Ana Mărgineanu
August in norway.today by Igor Bauersima, directed by Andreea Vălean
Dervis in The Alchemist Scenario by Radu Măcrinici, directed by Maria Colțeanu
The Teller in Ballet gala extraordinary directed by Răzvan Mazilu
Hermann Wurm in People Annihilation Or My Liver Is Pointless by Werner Schwab, directed by Sorin Militaru
Wilfe Seaford in Chips With Anything by Arnold Wesker, directed by Alice Barb

Collaborations

Sică Alexandrescu Theatre, Brașov

Umberto in Filumena Marturano by Eduardo de Filippo, directed by Felix Alexa
Vaska Pepel in The Lower Depths by Maxim Gorki, directed by Kincses Elemer

Awards

2001

Special Prize awarded by ACCUMM Foundation for theatrical language proposed in theatre dance performance CAJAHCOCEKESARIA, at Theatre Festival "Atelier", Sfantu Gheorghe Great Award at The Smallest Theatre Festival, Bucharest for CAJAHCOCEKESARIA

2000

Group Award at Young Actor's Gala "HOP", Mangalia for CAJACOCEKESARIA

Workshops

International Impulse for Development, Chisinau - coordinated by choreographers Benno Voorham (Sweden), Vitali Kononov, Angela Donii (Russia), Michael Ruell (Switzerland), Alexandra Soshnikova
International Choreography Creation Festival, "EURO DANCE", Iași; coordinated by Vava Stefănescu
Central and East - European Festival of Alternative Theatre in Unconventional Spaces, altFEST, Bistrița; coordinated by Theodor Cristian Popescu

 

Birthday:  June 30, 1978


doimih

X