CONWAY van GELDER

LTD 18-21 Jermyn Street
London SW1Y 6HP
Tel: 02072870077
Fax: 02072871940

Studies

1989 - 1993 Drama and Film Academy, Bucharest, Theatre Faculty, Acting Section, class Alexandru Repan

Theatre parts

Odeon Theatre

2017 Mabolo, King of the cannibals in Robinson Crusoe's Diary,  a musical after The Island by Gellu Naum, directed by Mihai Mănuțiu

2016 James Dodd in Time stands still by Donald Margulies, directed by Vladimir Anton
2014 Casanova in Casanova Based on J. Casanova de Seingalt’s Memoirs, written by himself, directed by Dragoș Galgoțiu
2014 The Fisherman in The fisherman and his soul after Oscar Wilde, directed by Carmen Lidia Vidu
2011 Dreamer in Life is a Dream based on Calderón de la Barca, directed by Dragoș Galgoţiu
2008 Marinelli in Emilia Galotti after G.E. Lessing, directed by Radu Alexandru Nica
2006 Hamlet in Hamletmachine by Heiner Muler, directed by Dragoș Galgoțiu
2005 Doono in The Adventures of Dunno by Nikolai Nosov, directed by Alexandru Dabija
2005 Cloten in Cymbeline by William Shakespeare, directed by Lazslo Bocsardi
2004 Lord Henry Wotton in The Picture of Dorian Gray after Oscar Wilde, directed by Dragoș Galgoțiu
2003 Mosbie in Arden of Feversham painful and the true tragedy of Mr Arden of Feversham, sixteenth-century anonymous English author, directed by Dragoș Galgoțiu
2002 Mircea Aldea in The Rattlers by Alexandru Kiriţescu, directed by Alexandru Dabija
Santiago in The Alchemist Scenario by Radu Măcrinici, directed by Maria Colțeanu
2001 Pip Thompson in Chips With Anything by Arnold Wesker, directed by Alice Barb
2000 Eugenio in The cofee house by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Dragoș Galgoțiu
Song Liling in M... Butterfly by David Henry Hwang, directed by Ada Lupu
1999 Pacecho in Saragosa – 66 days after Jan Potocki, directed by by Alexandru Dabija
Co-production SMART, Odeon Theatre and “Theatre der Welt/Berlin” Festival, under the aegis of THEOREM, a programme coordinated by “Festival d’Avignon”
1998 Spiridon in A Stormy Night by I.L. Caragiale, directed by Mihai Măniuțiu
Aleosa in Karamazov brothers after F.M. Dostoievski, directed by Sandu Vasilache
Niger in Left uppercut by Joel Jouanneau, directed by Dragoș Galgoţiu
1995 Gower in Pericle by W. Shakespeare, directed by Alexander Hausvater
Alwa in Lulu by F. Wedekind, directed by Dragoş Galgoţiu
1994 Ciordel in Stabbed by A. Onetti, directed by J. Dussanssoy
The Barber in Demon petty by F. Solohub, directed by Adrian Giurgea
1993 The Double in Richard III by William Shakespeare, directed by Mihai Măniuțiu
Gavrilescu in At The Gipsy Woman after Mircea Eliade, directed by Alexander Hausvater
1992 The Philosopher in Seminar theatre after Petre Țuțea, directed by Dragoș Galgoțiu
The Madman in Meeting in the forest by O. Sthral, directed by Cătălina Buzoianu
Florindo in The liar by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Vlad Mugur
Ralph in The tragical history of doctor Faustus by Christopher Marlowe, directed by Dragoș Galgoțiu
Amiel in ... They put handcuffs on the flowers... by Fernando Arrabal, directed by Alexander Hausvater

Collaborations

2013 Voltore in Volpone by Ben Johnson, directed byVlad Cristache, Little Theatre
2013 Lette in The Ugly by Marius von Mayenburg, directed by Vlad Cristache, Comedy Theatre
2012 William in Municipal Hospital by Hristo Boicev, directed by Felix Alexa, Metropolis Theatre
2010 Peer Gynt in Peer Gynt by Henrik Ibsen, directed by Vlad Cristache, Maria Filotti Theatre, Brăila
2009 Hamlet in Hamlet by William Shakespeare, directed by Laszlo Bocsardi, Metropolis Theatre, Bucharest
2008 The Narator, Dr. Scott in The Rocky Horror Show by Richard O'Brien, directed by Alexander Hausvater, Kristal Club, Bucharest
2007 Don Juan in Don Juan by Moliere, directed by Lazslo Bocsardi, Toma Caragiu Theatre, Ploiești
2007 Gelu Ruscanu in Wicked Fairies' Game by Camil Petrescu, directed by Claudiu Goga, National Theatre, Bucharest
2005 Romeo Daddi in No one knows how by L. Pirandello, directed by Laszlo Bocsardi, Nottara Theatre, Bucharest
1999 Kirilov in Dostoievski Variations after F.M. Dostoievski, directed by Dragoș Galgoțiu, The Athon Foundation & Back Stage, Bucharest
1997 Saint-Joust in 1974 after Camil Petrescu, Buchner, P. Weiss, directed by Alexandru Darie, Bulandra Theatre, Bucharest
1996 Henric II in Thomas Becket by Jean Anoiulh, directed by Alexandru Repan, Nottara Theatre, Bucharest
1993 Fortunato in Sqabbles in Chioggia by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Alexandru Repan, Small Theatre, Bucharest
1993 Baron in The lower depths by M. Gorki, directed by Alexandru Repan, Nottara Theatre, Bucharest
1991 Abad in Quay west by B.M. Koltes, directed by Felix Alexa, Casandra Studio, Bucharest
1990 Nono in The Man, The Beast and the Virtue by L. Pirandello, directed by Alexandru Dabija, Our Theatre, Galați

Film and television

2014 Candidate 4 in Say You like It by Valentin Nicolau, directed by Cornel Mihalache, TVR 2
2014 Maxudov in Theatrical Novel by Mihail Bulgakov, directed by Vitalie Lupaşcu, TVR 2
2002 Octavian Chisăliţă in The Tower of Pisa directed by Șerban Marinescu
2001 Fulea in Noro directed by Radu Gabrea
2000 Ştefan in The witnesses directed by Dan Pița and Șerban Marinescu, produced by SRTV
Cristi in Exam directed by Titus Munteanu
1998 Alex in Woman in red directed by Mircea Veroiu
Nelu in Ambassadors looking for country directed by Mircea Danieliuc
Al. Albescu in The Bill directed by Ch. Lovett, produced by Thames TV
Ribendale in Hitler the XVII-th directed by Tudor Mărăscu, produced by SRTV
1997 Ştefan in Breakout directed by M. Armstrong, produced by BBC
1996 Alex in I am Adam directed by Dan Pița
Matei in Confession directed by Mircea Șoptereanu
Don Carlos in Don Carlos directed by Eugen Todoran, produed by SRTV
1995 Fane in Pepe and Fifi directed by Dan Pița
Dayan in The Messenger directed by Constantin Dicu, produced by SRTV
1994 Macici in The most loved of the all people directed by Șerban Marinescu
1993 The Buttler in Milk train doesn't stop here anymore directed by Cătălina Buzoianu, proded by SRTV
1992 Horaţiu in E pericoloso sporgersi redirected by gia Nae Caranfil
Laurenţiu in Luxury hotel directed by Dan Pița
1991 Carol in Somewere in West directed by Nicolae Mărgineanu

Awards

2007 UNITER Award for Best Actor for Hamlet in HAMLETMACHINE
2006 Nominee for UNITER Award for Best Actor for Romeo Daddi in NO ONE KNOWS HOW
2004 UCIN Award for Best Actor in a leading role for EXAM and AMBASADORS LOOKING FOR A COUNTRY
2004 Award for Best Actor in a leading role for EXAM at International Film festival ANONIMUL, Sf. Gheorghe
2002 National Order for Theatrical Achievement awarded by the President of Romania
2001 The Critic's Award for Song Liling in M'BUTTERFLY at UNITER
1997 Pro Victoria Award for Film Debut
1994 Nominated for Best Touring Production in the UK by the TMA Awards for RICHARD III
1993 Award for Best Performance at The National Theatre Festival, Bucharest for RICHARD III
1992 UNITER Award for Best Performance for the performance THE LIAR
1992 UNITER Excellency Award for the Whole Team of Actors for the peformance ...THEY PUT HANDCUFFS ON THE FLOWERS...
1991 Award for Best Actor in a supporting role for Carol in the performance SOMEWHERE IN EAST - Costinești

 

Birthday:  June 11, 1966


doimih

X