Studies

“George Enescu” University of Arts, Iaşi, Faculty of Theatre - acting and puppetry -  professors Natalia Danaila, Ion Sapdaru, Tatiana Ionesi

Professional activity:

Odeon Theatre

Master Builder in The Master Builder, by Henrik Ibsen, Translated by Sânziana Stoican
The instrumentalist
Cannibal in Robinson Crusoe's Diary,  a musical after The Island by Gellu Naum, directed by Mihai Mănuțiu
Semion Semionovici Medvedenko
în The Seagull, by A.P. Cehov, directed by Andrei and Andreea Grosu

Malvati
 in Kepler-438b by Guillem Clua, directed by Bobi Pricop
Nikola in Arms and the man, directed by Andrei Șerban
Doyle in The Nether by Jennifer Haley, translated by Ionuț Grama
Kovarik, A drunk man, An Officer in Svejk  based on Jaroslav Hašek, directed by Alexandru Dabija
Nina in Family Affairs by Rosa Liksom,  a performance by Radu Afrim

Collaborations

Youth Theatre, Piatra Neamț

A voter, Fane, The pianist – Vote…Escu by Tudor Muşatescu, director Felicia Dalu
Kav – Stags and hens by Willy Russell, director Vlad Massaci
The pianist – Bekkanko by Assaya Fujita, director Cristian Juncu
Don Alonso – Don Juan by Moliere, director Mircea Anca
Thief no 4 – Kidnapping Francesca by Dario Fo, director Erwin Simsensoh
B – Crave by Sarah Kane, director Christian Bennedetti
Oz – The Wizard of  Oz, adaptation by Eduard Covali and Paul Findrihan, director Maria Mierluţ
Fish – Santiago el Campeon by Ştefan Caraman, director Horaţiu Mihaiu
The shortsighted – The Miser by J. B. P. Moliere adaptation by Cristian Juncu, director Cristian Juncu
Bogdan – Apus de soare (Sunset)  by B. St. Delavrancea, director Ştefan Iordănescu
The doorkeeper – Realegerea lui Suţu (The reelection of Suţu) by Dumitru Crudu, director Alexandru Berceanu
Corbaccio, Sir Politik – Volpone by Ben Jonson, director Louise Dănceanu
Lavatch – All’s well that ends well by W. Shakespeare, director Ştefan Iordănescu
Romeo, Grumio, Trinculo, King Hamlet, Polonius – Shakespeare reloaded, adaptation and directing Ştefan Iordănescu
Valuev – L’amour toujours by Boulat Okudjava, director Louise Dănceanu
Michel – Face to face by Francis Joffo, director Sorin Misirianţu
Vaisuzu - Întâmplări dintr-un oraş cu proşti (The tales of Halem) by Moshe Gherşenzon, director Dan Tudor
Nicollo – Angajare de clovn (Old clown wanted) by Matei Vişniec, director Louise Dănceanu
Lloyd – Noises off  by Michael Frayn, director Sorin Militaru
Petr – Tales of Common Insanity  by Petr Zelenka, director Radu Afrim
The Rooster – OO! collective creation inspired by “The pouch with two coins” by Ion Creangă, director Alexandru Dabija
The Moon – References To Salvador Dalí Make Me Hot  by Jose Rivera, director Miruna Dinu
The Fashion Minister – The naked king by Evgheni Schwartz, director Cristian Pepino
Him – Laughing wild  by Christopher Durang, director Szabo K. Istvan
Vlad – 5 miraculous minutes in Piatra Neamţ  by Peca Ştefan, director Ana Mărgineanu
Herr Paul – Herr Paul by Tankred Dorst, director Radu Afrim
Father Balthazar – Don't Trifle with Love by Alfred by Musset, director Alexandru Dabija
Lance corporal – The soldiers by Zalán Tibor, director Szabó K. István
Peca, God – Romania 21 by Peca Ştefan, director Pia Furtado
Victor –Yerma by Federico Garcia Lorca, director Beres Laszlo
The japanese man - The Audition by Alexandr Galin, director Szabó K. István
Claunadus Dabadaus- Claunadus Dabadaus’s Country, written and directed by Loredana Grigoriu
Csabi- I love you, I kill you! by Sorin Oros, director Tudor Tăbăcaru
Ion- Look at them! based on a text by Leonid Filatov, director Tudor Tăbăcaru
Rashess- Winter funeral by Hanoch Levin, director Louise Dănceanu
Bim- Puck in search of the rainbow, written and directed by Loredana Grigoriu
Cezar- Karaoke, collective creation, director Alexandru Dabija
Vince- Tape by Stephen Belber, director Răzvan Muraru
A man (woman in dress, an asian cook, first stewardess) - The golden dragon  by Roland Schimmelpfennig director Cristian Ban
Arkasa – Ladybird by Vasili Sigarev, director Alexandru Mâzgăreanu
Cezărel, The rooster - A…chest, collective creation based on Ion Creangă, director Alexandru Dabija
Hippolyte’s companion, A herald - Hippolyte by Euripide, director Horațiu Mihaiu
The peasant, A wounded man, The second gentleman – Against love by Esteve Soler, director Bobi Pricop
Scapino – Scapin's Deceits by Molière, director Alexandru Mâzgăreanu
Harold Gorringe – Black Comedy by Peter Shaffer, director Cristian Ban

Movies

Extra - Last day of December (short) directed by Bogdan George Apetri
Extra - Youth without youth directed by Francis Ford Coppola
Corpse – Africa straight on ice (short) directed by Razvan Muraru
Him – Three in a boat (short) directed by Razvan Muraru
Guard – Once for the money (short) directed by Razvan Muraru
The man – Oxygen directed by Adina Pintilie
Doctor Baciu – Milk, no sugar (short) directed by Andrei Florescu and Razvan Macovei

Awards

Grand Prize for the best show at the National Festival of Comedy GALAŢI, 2006 – for Volpone directed by Louise Dănceanu
Nomination for best actor in a leading role – Petr - Tales of Common Insanity  by Petr Zelenka, director Radu Afrim - “ATELIER“ International Theatre Festival, Baia Mare, 2008
Award for best actor in a leading role – Herr Paul - Herr Paul by Tankred Dorst, director Radu Afrim  - ATELIER“ International Theatre Festival, Baia Mare
Nomination for best actor in a leading role – The Rooster – OO! collective creation inspired by “The pouch with two coins” by Ion Creangă, director Alexandru Dabija, ATELIER“ International Theatre Festival, Baia Mare
Grand Prize - OO! – National Festival of Comedy GALAŢI, 2008
Grand Prize for the best show at festCo –ROMANIAN COMEDY FESTIVAL – 5 miraculous minutes in Piatra Neamt by Peca Ştefan, directed by Ana Mărgineanu, Bucharest, 2010
Grand Prize and Throphy of the Festival for OO! collective creation inspired by Ion Creanga, directed by Alexandru Dabija – “ATELIER” International Theatre Festival Baia Mare, 2008
Prize for the best show at festCo –ROMANIAN COMEDY FESTIVAL – for A...chest  collective creation inspired by Ion Creangă, directed by Alexandru Dabija, Bucharest, 2014

Original score for theatre shows

Brawling in Chioggia by Carlo Goldoni, director Alexandru Dabija (National Theatre Iaşi),
Recital M. Eminescu, regia Ion Sapdaru (National Theatre Iaşi)
Ugly craftsman scene – Christmas show, director Cornel Todea  (National Theatre Bucureşti), 1999
The Miser, adapted by Cristian Juncu based on Moliere,director Cristian Juncu
The Matchmakers, by A. Tzagareli, director Ion Sapdaru (National Theatre Iaşi)
Kalo Mitraş by Miloslav Klima, director Ion Iurcu (Puppet Theatre, Arad)
The Audition by Alexandr Galin, director Szabó K. István
Claunadus Dabadaus’s country, written and directed by Loredana Grigoriu
Look at them! based on a story by Leonid Filatov, director Tudor Tăbăcaru
Puck in search of the rainbow, written and directed by Loredana Grigoriu
Hippolyte by Euripide, director Horațiu Mihaiu
Against love  by Esteve Soler, director Bobi Pricop
Black Comedy by Peter Shaffer, director Cristian Ban
The song “Romanian language” used in the show Zic Zac by Andrea Gavriliu with the support of Stefan Lupu
Roton – music for fairy tales on tape: Grandparents’ tales, The greedy and the stone child, The Snow Queen

Original score in movies

Three in a boat – short movie directed by Razvan Muraru

Birthday:  April 05, 1975


doimih

X